Powered by Groupzy   

CAARMS 19 Conference Schedule
All Events to be held at University of California at San Diego

Please Note: This schedule is under construction and is subject to change
last update: 07/25/13

 


 


WEDNESDAY, JULY 24
J. Ernest Wilkins Workshop for Future Researchers
(All sessions/talks at Estancia Hotel-Magnolia Room  & Lobby; *except reception)

 

1:30pm – 2:30pm

Lunch and Registration for Students

2:30pm – 4:30pm

Workshop

4:45pm – 5:45pm

Melvin R. Currie, National Security Agency
Tutorial: Unhiding Hidden Markov Models 1

6:00pm – 8:00pm

Welcoming Reception (*Estancia Hotel-­-Lawn)

 

THURSDAY, JULY 25
(All sessions/talks at Powell-Focht Bioengineering Hall-Fung Auditorium & Lobby; *except poster session)

7:30am

Shuttle from Hotel to UCSD

8:00am – 8:45am

Breakfast and Registration

8:45am – 9:00am

Welcoming Remarks
Chancellor Khosla & VC Linda Greene

9:00am – 10:00am

Ronald E. MickensClark Atlanta University
Generalized Cosine and Sine Functions

10:00am – 10:15am

Lightning Poster Session #1

10:30am – 11:30am

Bonita SaundersNational Institute of Standards and Technology
Mesh Generation for Interactive 3D Graphs in the
NIST Digital Library of Mathematical Functions

11:30am – 11:45am

Lightning Poster Session #2

12:00pm – 1:00pm

Lunch (Jacobs School of Engineering Courtyard – "Bear")

1:00pm – 2:00pm

Melvin R. Currie, National Security Agency
Tutorial: Unhiding Hidden Markov Models II

2:00pm – 2:15pm

Lightning Poster Session #3

2:30pm – 3:30pm

Kassa Okoudjou University of Maryland, College Park

Analysis on Fractals

3:30pm – 3:45pm

Lightning Poster Session #4

4:00pm – 5:00pm

Corey Toler-FranklinUniversity of California, Davis
Multi-Spectral Data Acquisition Techniques for Analyzing Surfaces

5:30pm – 8:00pm

Angela Grant Poster Session for Student Researchers
(
Jacobs School of Engineering Qualcomm Lobby)

8:30pm

Shuttle from UCSD to Hotel

 

FRIDAY, JULY 26
(
All sessions/talks at Jacobs School of Engineering Qualcomm Room & Lobby; except *Group Photo/Lunch and **Banquet)

7:30am

Shuttle from Hotel to UCSD

8:00am – 9:00am

Breakfast and Registration

9:00am – 10:00am

Stephen KleeneMassachusetts Institute of Technology
Doubling Minimal Surfaces

10:30am – 11:30am

Rachel Vincent-FinleySouthern University and A&M College
Algorithm for Molecular Simulation and Analysis

11:30am – 12:00pm

Group Photo (*Jacobs School of Engineering Courtyard – "Bear")

12:00pm – 1:00pm

Lunch (*Jacobs School of Engineering Courtyard – "Bear")

1:00pm – 2:00pm

Jason MarsUniversity of California at San Diego
Rethinking the Architecture of Warehouse-Scale Computers: Improving Efficiency and Utilization

2:15pm – 3:15pm

Conrad TuckerPennsylvania State University
Connected Healthcare: A Data Mining Driven Methodology for Modeling the Emergence of Diseases Based on Sensor Data

3:30pm – 4:30pm

James MickensMicrosoft Research 
Scaling Computation to Petabytes of Data and Beyond

4:30pm

Shuttle from UCSD to Hotel

5:45pm

Shuttle from Hotel to UCSD (to Banquet)

6:00pm – 9:00pm

Banquet and Angela Grant Poster Awards (* Great Hall)
Blackwell-Wilkins Keynote Speaker

9:30pm

Shuttle from UCSD to Hotel

 

SATURDAY, JULY 27
David Blackwell Workshop for Future Research
(
All sessions/talks at Estancia Hotel-Pacific Ball Room & Lobby)

9:00am – 10:00am

Breakfast

10:00am – 10:10am

Introduction to Workshop

10:10am – 10:30am

Poster Winner Lecture #1

10:30am – 10:50am

Poster Winner Lecture #2

10:50am – 11:10am

Poster Winner Lecture #3

11:20am – 11:40am

Poster Winner Lecture #4

11:40am – 12:00pm

Poster Winner Lecture #5

12:00pm

Closing Event