Powered by Groupzy   

CAARMS 21 Conference Schedule
All Events to be held at ICERM

Please Note: This schedule is under construction and is subject to change
last update: 06/23/15

 


WEDNESDAY, JUNE 24
J. Ernest Wilkins Workshop for Future Researchers
(ICERM in the 11th floor Lecture Hall)

 

3:0pm – 4:30pm

Mathematical Thinking and CAARMS History

5:00pm – 6:00pm

BLACKWELL-WILKINS KEYNOTE SPEAKER:

John Belcher, West Ocala Roots and STEM Initiative (WORASI)
Terrence Blackman, University of Denver, Education Research, Policy and Practice

Can you hear the shape of a drum? Space, Number, Symmetry & Equity
Factors Affecting Advancement

6:00pm – 8:00pm

Welcoming Reception in the 11th Fllor Collaborative Space

 


THURSDAY, JUNE 12
(All sessions/talks at the ICERM in the 11th floor Lecture Hall, unless denoted otherwise)

8:00am – 8:45am

Breakfast and Registration

8:45am – 9:00am

Welcoming Remarks

9:00am – 10:00am

Jelani NelsonHarvard University

Dimensionality Reduction via Sparse Matrices

10:00am – 10:10am

Lightning Poster Session #1

10:10am – 10:20am

Coffe Break

10:20am – 11:20am

Naiomi CameronLewis and Clark College
Belyi Maps for Trees of a Given Passport

11:20am – 11:30am

Lightning Poster Session #2

11:45am – 1:15pm

Discussion Workshop Lunches (Theme: How Do We All Get Along?)
   I. Computer, Data, and Decision Sciences
   II. Mathematical Algorithms and Mathematical Theorems
   III. Mathematical Education and Mathematical Research

1:20pm – 2:20pm

Samory KpotufePrinceton University
Estimating modes with k-NN graphs

2:20pm – 2:30pm

Lightning Poster Session #3

2:30pm – 2:40pm

Coffee Break

2:40pm – 3:40pm

Wilton Virgo Texas A&M University / Harvard University
Solving the Quantum Many-Body Problem at the
Limits of Spatial Dimension

3:40pm – 4:00pm

Break - General

4:00pm – 5:00pm

Edinah GnangPurdue University
A Combinatorial Approach to the Algebra of Matrices and
Hypermatrices with Applications

5:00pm – 7:30pm

Angela Grant Poster Session for Student Researchers

 


FRIDAY, JUNE 26
(All sessions/talks at the ICERM in the 11th floor Lecture Hall, unless denoted otherwise)

8:00am – 9:00am

Breakfast and Registration

9:00am – 10:00am

Raquel HillIndiana University
Evaluating the Utility of a Differentially
Private Behavioral Science Dataset

10:00am – 10:15am Coffee Break

10:15am – 11:15am

Kai JamesColumbia University / University of Illinois
Design of Nonlinear Mechanical Systems
Using Numerical Optimization

11:15am – 11:30am

Lightning Discussion Workshop Review Session

11:30am – 11:45pm

Group Photo

11:45am – 1:15pm

More Discussion Workshop Lunches

1:30pm – 2:30pm

Michael Young Iowa State University
Zero Forcing and its Applications

2:30pm – 3:00pm Coffee Break

3:00pm – 4:00pm

Bobby WilsonUniversity of Chicago
Tangents of Sigma-Finite Curves and Scaled Oscillation

4:00pm – 4:30pm Break - General

4:30pm – 5:30pm

Idris StovallFranklin Institute / University of Pennsylvania
The Dudley L. Woodward Scholars Program

7:00pm – 10:00pm

Banquet and Angela Grant Poster Awards (* at the Biltmore Hotel)

Melvin Currie National Security Agency (Retired)
A Quarter of a Century at the Puzzle Palace

 


SATURDAY, JUNE 27
David Blackwell Workshop for Future Research
(All sessions/talks at the Biltmore Hotel)

9:00am – 9:30am

Breakfast

9:30am – 9:40am

Workshop Introduction

9:40am – 10:00am

Poster Winner Lecture #1

10:00am – 10:20am

Poster Winner Lecture #2

10:20am – 10:40am

Poster Winner Lecture #3

10:40am – 11:00am Break - General

11:20am – 11:40am

Poster Winner Lecture #4

11:40am – 12:00pm

Poster Winner Lecture #5

12:00pm

Closing Event